SADPA League Shoot a successful day

The South African Defence Pistol Association (SADPA) League Shoot that took place in eMalahleni was a huge success as the field was full of competitors.


Petri Banks busy shooting during the South African Defence Pistol Association (SADPA) League shoot on Sunday, July 2.

On Sunday, July 2 the shooting range was full of competitors going from one shooting area to the next.

The SADPA takes place once a year in eMalahleni and everyone enjoys the field here.

Competitors from all over take part in this event.

The overall results for the weekend were:

Meyer du Plessis (Best shooter), Cornell van der Westhuizen (Least points down), Leonie Myburgh (Best Lady), Jared King (Best Junior), Julian King (Best Military), Kobus Venter (Best Law Enforcement), Jonathan du Plessis (Best Senior) and Vivian Whatley (Best Distinguished Senior).
Division and Class medal winners in the Compact Carry Pistol (CCP).


Meyer du Plessis was awarded best shooter for the day at the South African Defence Pistol Association (SADPA) League shoot.

*Novice Class – (Gold: Theunis Botha).
* Marksman Class – (Gold: Herman Botha), (Silver: Vance van Rooyen).
* Sharpshooter Class – (Gold: Petri Banks), (Silver: Hennie Viljoen) and (Bronze: Christo Venter).
*Master Class – (Gold: Flip du Plessis)
Division and Class medal winners in the Custom Defensive Pistol (CDP).
*Marksman Class – (Gold: Shane Botha) and (Silver: Martin Godsil).
*Sharpshooter Class – (Gold: Leon Myburgh) and (Silver: Trevor Geldenhuys).
*Expert Class – (Gold: Hans Joubert) and (Silver: Julian King).
Division and Class medal winners in the Enhanced Service Pistol (ESP).
*Novice Class – (Gold: Josephine Scholtz).
*Marksman Class – (Gold: Frans Nienaber), (Silver: Werner Zwart) and (Bronze: Willem du Plessis).
*Sharpshooter Class – (Gold: Hein Venter), (Silver: Johan Horn) and (Bronze: Murray Roberts).
*Expert Class – (Gold: Jonathan du Plessis), (Silver: Jaco Shon) and (
Bronze: Roger Scholtz).
*Master Class – (Gold: Meyer du Plessis).
Division and Class medal winners in the Stock Service Pistol (SSP).
*Novice Class – (Gold: Danie Botha) and (Silver: Bev Pancoust).
*Marksman Class – (Gold: Gerhardt Myburgh), (Silver: Adrian Jardin) and (
Bronze: Grant Davies).
*Sharpshooter Class – (Gold: Tinus de Jager), (Silver: Jared King) and (Bronze: Garrick Bassil).
*Expert Class – (Gold: Kobus Venter), (Silver: Ruan Beneke) and (Bronze: Glenn de Villiers).
*Master Class – (Gold: PJ van Wyngaard).
Division and Class medal winners in Revolver (REV), in the sharpshooter class the Gold winner went to Ed Rossiter.
Division and Class medal winners in Back up Gun (BUG).
*Marksman Class – (Gold: Tracey Howell-Joubert) and (Silver: Morne Verwey).
*Master Class – (Gold: Cornell van der Westhuizen).

  AUTHOR
Samantha Traill
JOURNALIST/PHOTOGRAPHER

Latest News

COMMENTS

Top
Recommended Story x
Same old, same old